• [S17] Rev. Neander M. Woods, compiler, Woods-McAfee Memorial on John Woods and James McAfee (Louisville, KY: Courier Journal Job Printing, 1905), online (https://archive.org/details/woodsmcafeememor00wood). As described by Cecelia Fabos-Becker: a flawed but useful family history with a certain amount of wrong-guessing about Irish ancestry of the Woods family (ie Worsop is NOT in this family). Rev. Neander Woods and the other author his cousin Rev. Edgar Woods were not trained historians, did not research Augusta and its daughter counties and mistakenly thought all the Woods in Augusta and Albemarle Counties were children of one emigrant couple. Hereinafter cited as Woods-McAfee Memorial.
  • [S18] Hampden Sydney Record, (Mar 1976). Hereinafter cited as Hampden Sydney Record.
  • [S20] W. H. Miller, History and Genealogies of the Families of Miller, Woods, Harris, Wallace, Maupin, Oldham, Kavanaugh, and Brown (Lexington, KY: Transvania Press, 1907). A flawed history of these families, incorporating some of Rev. Edgar Woods' genealogical research and a mixture of family records and county records with some counties ignored., (https://archive.org/details/historygenealogie00mill). Hereinafter cited as History and Genealogies.
  • [S21] Rockbridge County, Virginia Circuit Court Term Order Book (Rockbridge Co, VA, Jun 1836). Hereinafter cited as 1836 Rockbridge Co, VA Court Orders.
  • [S22] J. T. McAllister, compiler, McAlister's Data on Virginia Militia in the Revolutionary War (Hot Springs, VA: McAllister Publishing Company, 1913), online (https://archive.org/stream/virginiamilitiai00mcal/…). Hereinafter cited as Virginia Militia in the Revolutionary War.
  • [S24] Winifred Hadsel, compiler, Streets of Lexington (Lexington, VA: Rockbridge Historical Society, 1985). Hereinafter cited as Lexington Streets.
  • [S25] Royster Lyle & Pamela Simpson, Architecture of Historic Lexington (Charlottesville, VA: University of Virginia Press, 1980). Hereinafter cited as Historic Lexington Architecture.
  • [S26] Carl Hyatt, Jeffrey Wexler, Col William Couper; Stonewall Jackson Memorial Cemetery Survey , Ruff and Wallace Family Excerpts, 1967-1968, Lexington, VA, unknown repository.
  • [S37] Oren F. Morton, History of Rockbridge County, Virginia (Staunton, VA: McClure Company Incorporated, 1920). Hereinafter cited as History of Rockbridge Co, VA.
  • [S43] John S. Wurts, Magna Carta: Baron Lineages (Philadelphia, PA: Brookfield Publishing Company, 1945). Somewhat reliable when detailing the families of Magna Carta barons, but he uncritically accepted almost every claim to descent from the barons, so his work became useless as a source for descent. Hereinafter cited as Magna Carta.
  • [S69] Rev. John Craig, compiler, First Marriage Record of Augusta County, Virginia 1785-1813 (Augusta Co, VA: Col Thomas Hughart Chapter DAR, 1930). Hereinafter cited as Augusta Co, VA Marriages 1785-1813.
  • [S70] Paul Wilstach (1870-1952), Tidewater Virginia (New York, NY: Blue Ribbon Books, 1929). Also note "Numerous Errors in Wilstach's 'Tidewater Virginia' Challenge Criticism" by J. Luther Kibler, The William and Mary Quarterly
    Vol. 11, No. 2 (Apr., 1931), pp. 152-156, Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture, http://www.jstor.org/stable/1921010, which addresses the author's lack of visiting the places about which he wrote. Hereinafter cited as Tidewater Virginia.
  • [S76] Mrs. John Russell Sampson (1854- ), Kith and Kin, https://archive.org/details/kithkin_00samp (Richmond, VA: William Byrd Press, 1922). Includes research on the McDowell and Woods families. Hereinafter cited as Kith and Kin.
  • [S84] Edna Wallace Seivers, Ancestors and Descendants of Robert Wallace (Knoxville, TN: E. W. Seivers, 1989). Hereinafter cited as Robert Wallace.
  • [S85] Melba Woods Rugg, Patsy Woods Young, Michael Woods - Mary Campbell Family in America (Denver, CO: C & M Press, 1984. This book popularises an incorrect family lineage of illustrious descent. Hereinafter cited as Woods - Campbell Family.
  • [S86] Charles Hamiton Young, compiler, Wallace-Frierson and Allied Families (Kyle, TX: Mountain City Press, 1982). Hereinafter cited as Wallace-Frierson Family.
  • [S90] Joseph A. Waddell, Annals of Augusta County, Virginia from 1726 to 1871 (Staunton, VA: C. R. Caldwell, 1902), online (https://archive.org/details/annalsofaugustac00wadd). Hereinafter cited as Annals of Augusta Co, VA.
  • [S91] Jacob Ruff (1746-1794) - Anna Barbara Milschleggel (1762-1836) Bible, 1794); John Wilbur Sharp, 5508 Knoll Wood Dr., Raleigh, NC 27609. The bible is written in German. Hereinafter cited as Ruff - Milschleggel Bible.
  • [S96] Edwin C. Kirkpatrick, Dorthie Kirkpatrick, compiler, Rockbridge County Marriages, 1778-1850 (Athen, GA: Iberian Publishing Company, 1985). Hereinafter cited as Rockbridge County Marriages, 1778-1850.
  • [S97] William Wallace - John Ruff Bible, Alice Geiger (deceased). Martha Wallace (1782-1827), the wife of Judge John M. Ruff, inherited her uncle William Wallace's bible, and thus the bible has data from Martha Wallace and John Ruff's family. John's niece Octavia Ruff (born 1825), daughter of William Ruff, married F. T. Geiger (1820-1851), so this may be how the bible moved to the Geiger family. The bible's owner in the 1990s, Alice Geiger, was a Univerisity of Tennessee librarian and was Henry J. Geiger II's widow. Alice hand copied the family record for this researcher. Hereinafter cited as Wallace - Ruff Bible.
  • [S107] Ann Arsell Wheat Hunter, Michael West Berry (d. ~1992), "Collier and Christian of Charles City and New Kent Counties," The Virginia Genealogist, volume 34, number 2 (Apr-Jun 1990). Hereinafter cited as "Collier-Christian Families."
  • [S121] Rev. Thomas Boyer Ruff (born 1887), Ruffs Forebears and Descendants 1500-1962 (Charlotte, NC: Thomas Boyer Ruff, 1962), to Virginia Custis Winslett, Naples, FL. Hereinafter cited as Ruff Forebears.
  • [S150] Charles City County, Virginia Deed Book 5, 1803-1816, Library of Virginia, Richmond, VA, microfilm 2. Hereinafter cited as 1803-1816 Charles City Co, VA Deeds.
  • [S166] Madison Family, Montpelier Fact Sheet, (1991, Montpelier Research Center, Orange, VA).
  • [S169] Ann L. Brush Miller, compiler, Madison Family, 1993, Research done in the James Madison Papers, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA, in 1993 by Ann Miller, Research Historian, Orange County Historical Society, under a University of Virginia research contract and provided to Virginia Custis Winslett. Hereinafter referred to as Madison Family.
  • [S178] James Christian Lamb, compiler, "Christian Family," William and Mary College Quarterly Historical Magazine, Vol 5, No 4, p. 261-263, http://files.usgwarchives.net/va/newkent/history/…, (Williamsburg, VA: Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture, Apr 1897). Mr. Lamb's work is not totally accurate and much was disproved by Agnes Pearlman in The Christian Chronicles. He also published on the Christians in Vol. 8, No. 1 (Jul. 1899): 70-74; Vol. 8, No. 2 (Oct. 1899): 122-128; Vol. 8, No. 4 (Apr. 1900): 265-271, Vol. 9, No. 1 (Jul. 1900): 47-52. Hereinafter cited as "Christian Family."
  • [S195] Samuel Oliver Ruff (1917-2010), compiler, "John M. Ruff: A Memoir of an Early 19th Century Citizen and Father Figure of the Rockbridge Ruffs", 1987, (Arlington, VA) to Virginia Custis Winslett, (Naples, FL). Limited distribution. Hereinafter cited as "John M. Ruff Memoir."
  • [S375] Col. Thomas Hugart Chapter of Daughters of the American Revolution from Augusta County, compiler, First Marriage Records: Augusta County, Virginia 1785-1813, (Staunton, VA: McClure Company Incorporated, undated). Hereinafter cited as Augusta Co, VA Marriages.
  • [S391] Dr. Micheline Kerney Walsh, compiler, Spanish Knights of Irish Origin: Documents from Continental Archives (Dublin, Ireland: Stationary Office for the Irish Manuscripts Commision, Government of Ireland, Volume 1, p. 142-144, 146, 155 and Volume 2, p. 30-31, 1960 and 1965). Dr. Walsh was Ireland's foremost authority on the Irish of mainland Europe in the two centuries that spanned roughly 1590 to 1790. Her book was compiled from original Spanish records and is transcribed in Spanish; the translation was provided by Marianne Southall Winslett. The book provided three generations of Augustine Wall's paternal and maternal ancestors and his application for knighthood. Dr. Walsh's book was used as a source for the book titled "The Wall Family in Ireland," thus there is only one source for Augustine's ancestry found thus far. Hereinafter cited as Spanish Knights of Irish Origin.
  • [S396] Daniel Langdon Tappan (b.1855), compiler, Tappan-Toppan Genealogy: Ancestors and Descendants of Abraham Toppan of Newbury, Massachusetts 1606-1672 (Arlington, MA: D. L. Tappan, 1915), https://archive.org/details/tappantoppangene00tapp. Hereinafter cited as Tappan-Toppan Genealogy.
  • [S403] William Bell Wood (~1781-1831) Family Records, accessed in 2015-2017. This document consists of transcriptions of primary records researched and saved electronically by this researcher. The document may contain birth, christening, immigration, land, tax, marriage, census, social security, death, or probate records for key ancestors, their spouses, children, and parents. Records include link to original source. Data was accessed through ancestry.com, familysearch.com and google searches and may include information from electronic website postings. Researcher notes are included as appropriate. Any unverified data is noted as such. Hereinafter cited as William B. Wood Family Records.
  • [S421] Rev. William Henry Foote, Sketches of Virginia: Historical and Bibliograpical (Philadephia, PA: J. B. Lippincott and Company, 1855). Hereinafter cited as Sketches of Virginia.
  • [S437] George Selden Wallace, Wallace: Genealogical Data Pertaining to the Descendants of Peter Wallace and Elizabeth Woods, his Wife (Cleveland, OH: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1927 & 2011). This book was based on The Woods-McAfee Memorial by Neander Woods, Life and Times of Caleb Wallace by William Whitsitt, the flawed History and Genealogies by W. H. Miller, Wallace family traditions, and William Wallace and Hannah Woods' descendants records -- with no sources provided and many errors. The book can be partially searched at https://books.google.com/books/about/Wallace.html and searched with a paid subscription at http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=15867. Hereinafter cited as Wallace Genealogical Data.
  • [S438] Montpelier: Madison Family Genealogy, http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/114088/person/-2124166948, accessed in 2014.
  • [S439] Charles Thomas Chapman, compiler, Descendants of Ambrose Madison, Grandfather of President James Madison, Junior, http://www.jamesmadisonfamily.com/docs/AmbroseMadison.pdf (Orange, VA: Montpelier Foundation, 22 May 2006). Thomas' research at Montpelier was done to obtain his degree; inquiries about his work were referred to Montpelier historians who did not have access to his sources in 2015. Hereinafter cited as Ambrose Madison Descendants.
  • [S441] Charles Thomas Chapman, Who Was Buried in James Madison's Grave? A Study in Contextual Analysis, http://www.jamesmadisonfamily.com/docs/MadisonsGrave.pdf (Williamsburg, VA: College of William and Mary in Virginia, 2005). Hereinafter cited as James Madison Family.
  • [S465] Wesley E. Pippenger and introduction by T. Michael Miller, John Alexander: A Northern Neck Proprietor, His Family, Friends and Kin, Pearson Family (Baltimore, MD: Gateway Press, Inc, 1990). Hereinafter cited as John Alexander.
  • [S467] Pearson - Grafford Family Records, accessed in 2015. This document contains Fairfax County Library Virginia Room research done by senior librarian Elaine McRey; Trammel Family electronic postings on ancestry.com websites; and Simon Pearson records and research in George Washington's correspondence in the National Archives' Founders Online database. The document also contains transcriptions of primary records researched and saved electronically for the Trammell, Grafford and Follin families with whom Simon had children and may contain birth, christening, land, tax, marriage, census, death, or probate records for key ancestors, their spouses, children, and parents. Each primary record includes and provides links to the original source. Research was done in 2015-2016. Researcher notes are included as appropriate. Hereinafter cited as Pearson - Grafford Family.
  • [S484] Benjamin Boisseau Weisiger, compiler, The Weisiger family: Account of Daniel Weisiger, the Immigrant of Henrico and Chesterfield Counties, Virginia, and his Descendants (Richmond, VA: B. B. Weisiger, 1984). Hereinafter cited as The Weisiger Family.
  • [S504] William B. Wood Newspaper Abstracts, 1819-1829. These abstracts from Petersburg, VA and Franklin, TN area newspapers cover the death of William Wood's wives Ellen and Eliza, his marriage to Eliza Palmer of Philadelphia, and the death of his daughters Elizabeth and Mary and step-son James. The obituary of Ellen notes she left 7 children.
    --Petersburg Republican, Petersburg, VA, 19 Feb 1819, p. 3, c. 5 (death of wife Ellen; seven children left behind)
    --Virginia Herald, Fredericksburg, VA, 3 Mar 1819, p. 3, c. 4 (death of wife Ellen)
    --Petersburg Republican, Petersburg, VA, 14 Dec 1819, p. 3, c. 2 (marriage to Eliza Palmer)
    --Morning Advertiser, Petersburg, VA, 16 Sep 1825, p. 3, c. 4 (death of wife Eliza)
    --Visitor and Telegraph, 16 May 1829, p. 3, c. 5, (death of daughter Elizabeth)
    --Morning Advertiser, Petersburg, VA, 28 Oct 1825, p. 3, c. 2 (marriage of daughter Susan)
    --Western Weekly Review, 22 Aug 1834 (death of daughter Mary)
    --Western Weekly Review 21 Aug 1835 (death of step-son James A. Palmer) Hereinafter cited as William B. Wood Abstracts.
  • [S518] Cecilia Linda Lee Fabos-Becker Research, Campbell and Wallace Families Woods, http://www.americeltic.net, 1998 - 2017, (San Jose, CA, celia.lfsbecker at gmail.com) to Virginia Custis Winslett, (Naples, FL). Cecelia Fabos-Becker corresponded with this researcher in 2015-2017. Starting in the 1990s Cecelia posted many hypotheses regarding three of our family lines on message boards, with many of those ideas subsequently proven incorrect by her work; her most recent work is needed and as of 2017 in this researcher's possession. Cecelia researched original documents in Great Britian and microfilmed douments in the US. Her conclusions, documents and some sources are posted at www.AmeriCeltic.net. Hereinafter cited as Cecilia Fabos-Becker Research.
  • [S520] Brian E. Gordineer, compiler, Furnea Southall (1742-1791) Family, 19 Jul 2016, (Charles City Co, VA) to Virginia Custis Winslett, (Naples, FL). The original Furnea Southall estate in Charles City Co, VA was owned in 2017 by the Gordineer and Ledbetter families. Mr. Gordineer, owner of a bed and breakfast named Piney Grove at Southall's Plantation, provided his research about the Furnea Southall family to this researcher in email. Historian Judy Ledbetter is a separate source. Hereinafter cited as Furnea Southall Family.
  • [S564] "Robert B. Palmer Research", George Palmer (1784-1817), posted 29 Aug 2012, https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Palmer-3533 and https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/2:2:3QFM-M23. Robert Palmer's sources were research done at Philadelphia City Hall and the Pennsylvania Genealogical Library and an interview with retired army Col Pete Palmer, the great, great grandson of George Palmer. Robert posted a small family tree and basic biography for George Palmer under "My Lincoln Family" and posted his more robust WikiTree posting entitled "George Palmer (1784 - 1817)" includes George Palmer's siblings and parents and their biographies. Robert was the direct descendant of Thomas Haig Palmer (1782-1861). Hereinafter cited as "Robert Palmer Research."
  • [S568] Palmer - Wall Family Records, accessed in 2017. This document consists of transcriptions of primary records researched and saved electronically by this researcher. The document may contain birth, christening, immigration, land, tax, marriage, census, social security, death, or probate records for key ancestors, their spouses, children, and parents. Records include link to original source. Data was accessed through ancestry.com, familysearch.com and google searches and may include information from electronic website postings. Researcher notes are included as appropriate. Any unverified data is noted as such. Hereinafter cited as Palmer-Wall Family Records.
  • [S569] Hubert Gallwey, compiler, The Wall Family in Ireland 1170-1970: 800-Year History of a Distinguished Norman Family (County Kildare, Ireland: Naas, 1970). This book was republished by Ballincollig, County Cork, Ireland: Curragh Publications in 2009 by Jim Wall who corresponded with this researcher in 2017. Hereinafter cited as The Wall Family in Ireland.
  • [S602] Ruff - Wallace Family Records, accessed in 2017. This document consists of transcriptions of records researched and saved electronically by this researcher. The document may contain birth, christening, immigration, land, tax, marriage, census, social security, death, or probate records for key ancestors, their spouses, children, and parents. Records include link to original source when available. Data was accessed through ancestry.com, familysearch.com, message boards, email correspondence and google searches. Researcher notes are included as appropriate. Any unverified data is noted as such. Hereinafter cited as Ruff - Wallace Family Records.
  • [S622] Isabel O'Callaghan Pension Application (Servogia, Spain: Servogia Military Arichives, 1793), Pension application for Isabel O'Callaghan, widow of LTC Agustin Wall, knight, of Sanlúcar de Barrameda, includes certification of her husband's will, death and burial data and their children's baptisms including their godparents who were relatives; 1793, file 1.197; Expedientes, Legajo numero 1.197. Ano 1793 (de1 a 14) p. 107: Isabel O'Callaghan, viuda de Agustín Wall, teniente coronel en San Lúcar de Barrameda. O'Callaghan pension record ordered from Sergovia Miltary Archives in 2018. Index Record noted in Epifanio Borreguero Garcia, “Catalogo del Fondo de Pensiones por Viudedad o de Toca y Orfandad Perteneciente a la primera seccion del Archivo General Militarde Segovia, Primera Parte,” Indice Alfabetico de Nombres, p. 177: Wall, Agustín, teniente coronel, 1.197; Ministerio de Defensa, https://patrimoniocultural.defensa.gob.es/sites/default/…. Record transcription and translation from Spanish was provided by Marianne Southall Winslett in 2018.
    . Hereinafter cited as Isabel O'Callaghan Pension File.
  • [S623] Palmer Family Records, accessed in 2016. This document consists of transcriptions of records researched and saved electronically by this researcher. The document may contain birth, christening, immigration, military, land, tax, marriage, census, social security, death, or probate records for key ancestors, their spouses, children, and parents. Records include link to original source when available. Data was accessed through ancestry.com, familysearch.com, message boards, email correspondence and google searches. Researcher notes are included as appropriate. Any unverified data is noted as such. Hereinafter cited as Palmer Family Records.
  • [S624] Valeria Palmer Research, 2018, (valeria.palmer at gmail dot com) to Virginia Winslett, (Naples, FL). Valeria Palmer is the direct line descendant of George Palmer and Elizabeth Wall and has access to both family records and original research. Hereinafter cited as Valeria Palmer Research.
  • [S640] Litigated Estate of Samuel Wallace (1745 – 1786), 24 Mar 2015, (Ontario, Canada). Arlene Dickson transcribed and compiled this research from digitized Rockbridge County Chancery Court documents held at the Library of Virginia, Richmond, VA. Her work is posted at https://www.ancestry.com/mediaui-viewer/tree/64581261/…. Arlene gave this researcher permission to include her material in total on 10 Sep 2018. Hereinafter cited as Samuel Wallace Estate Litigation.